INTRODUCTION

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains what personal data and other information is collected by us, Appsumer (“Appsumer”, “we”, “our”), as part of our activities, and how we use or process that information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is:

Appsumer Ltd
Unit 39, Youngs Industrial Est,
Paices Hill
Aldermaston
Reading RG7 4PW

To make it easier for you to review those parts of the Privacy Policy which apply to you, we have divided up the document into the sections. Please take the time to read Section 1 (General). And if you are a customer of Appsumer, please also read Section 2 (Customers). In this Privacy Policy, when we use the following words they will have the following meanings:

“Agreement”An agreement between Appsumer and a Customer.
“Appsumer Portal”Appsumer’ proprietary, login-protected web portal that may be accessed by Customers at http://www.appsumer.io/platform to access and use the Service.
“Appsumer Website” or “our Website”The website owned and managed by Appsumer that may be accessed at http://www.appsumer.io/.
“Customer”A company or other entity who is entitled to access and use the Service pursuant to an agreement with Appsumer.
“Personal Data”Information from which the identity of a living individual may be determined. Examples of Personal Data include (but are not limited to) first and last name, home or other physical address, unencrypted email address, phone number or other contact information, and credit card or other payment information.
“Service”The mobile marketing workflow automation software which is made available by Appsumer to the Customer as a service via the internet in accordance with the Agreement.
“Visitor”An individual visiting our Website.
“you”, “your”Anyone who interacts with our Website or the Appsumer Portal, including employees and other representatives of Customers and Visitors.

SECTION 1: GENERAL

This section applies to everyone who visits, or otherwise interacts, with our Website.

How we use cookies
We may obtain information about your general internet usage by setting a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your Device. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on the hard drive of your Device for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies via your browser’s “clear cookies” function. Please see www.allaboutcookies.org for more information about blocking cookies on your particular web browser.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, we will drop cookies onto your Device as soon as you visit our site. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target your interests to enhance your experience on our Website. For example, we use this data to understand how you interact with our Website so we can make improvements to the information and design of our Website.

IP Addresses
We collect and store information about your Device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is anonymous statistical data about Customers’ browsing activities and patterns, and does not contain any Personal Data.

What we share with third parties
We use third parties’ analytics technologies. This involves cookies being set via our Website, which then collect information about your usage of our Website. This information is anonymous and does not contain any Personal Data.

Your consent
By agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you consent to the cookies referenced above being set on your Device.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will send an email to all Customers.

Contacting Appsumer
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our practices, or your dealings with Appsumer, you can contact us on privacy@appsumer.io.

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, including the right to be told what Personal Data we hold about you on our database. Should you wish to exercise that right, please contact us by post or email at:

Appsumer Ltd
Unit 39, Youngs Industrial Est,
Paices Hill
Aldermaston
Reading RG7 4PW

privacy@appsumer.io

Data Protection Service
You can obtain further information about data protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s web site at: https://ico.org.uk/for-thepublic/.

SECTION 2: CUSTOMERS

This section describes what information is collected by Appsumer from Customers, and how that information is used by Appsumer.

What information we collect from Customers
When an account is set up (whether by the Customer or by Appsumer) for the Customer to access the Appsumer Portal and use the Service, we collect and store certain pieces of Personal Data and other information, including:

  • Full name of the Customer and, if different, the name of the Customer contact
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address

We also collect and store the following information:

  • When and how a Customer uses the Appsumer Portal, including (but not limited to) activity data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources and functions of the Service that the Customer uses.
  • Advertising and other data from different sources, including data from feeds which are integrated into the Appsumer Portal as well as data which is uploaded manually by Appsumer’s customers.

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Data as part of these activities, but due to the automated nature of the Service we are unable to prevent the collection of any Personal Data uploaded by Customers.

Where and how we store your Personal Data
The information that we collect from you (including any Personal Data) may be transferred to, and stored at, various destinations, but only within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating at various locations within the EEA who work for us or for one of our hosting, connectivity or telecommunications service providers. By providing us with your information (including Personal Data), you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use information collected from Customers
We use information collected from Customers to perform our obligations under the Agreement. We also use the information:

  • To contact Customers to help them with their use of the Service
  • To communicate with Customers on Appsumer-related matters.
  • To make aggregated data (including in the form of benchmarking and other reports) available to Appsumer’s customers, including the Customer. This data is derived from multiple sources and then aggregated, and as a result neither the Customer nor any individual associated with the Customer can be identified from it
  • To help us improve the services that Appsumer provides to its customers, including by improving the forecast algorithms forming part of the Service. Again, neither the Customer nor any individual associated with the Customer can be identified from these activities.

Updating Customer information
Customers can edit any of their information within the Appsumer Portal. It is the Customer’s responsibility:

  • To protect against unauthorised access to their details and the Appsumer Portal.
  • To log-off from the Appsumer Portal when not using it.
  • To keep its log-in details secret.

What we share with third parties
We may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our group of companies.

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Appsumer or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce the Agreement or any other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Appsumer, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.